Skip to Content Skip to Navigation

Flute Australia: Calendar

Past Dates

Saturday, June 14th, 2014

State Theater

Triple Bill - final performance - 7:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Friday, June 13th, 2014

State Theater

Triple Bill - 7:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Thursday, June 12th, 2014

State Theater

Triple Bill - 7:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Tuesday, June 10th, 2014

State Theater

Triple Bill - 7:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Monday, June 9th, 2014

State Theater

Triple Bill - 6:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Saturday, June 7th, 2014

State Theater

Triple Bill - 7:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Friday, June 6th, 2014

State Theater

Triple Bill - Opening Night! - 7:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Sunday, June 1st, 2014

St Johns Southgate

Orchestra Victoria Wind Quintet - 3pm

20 City Road, Southbank
Melbourne VIC 3006
Aus 03) 9699 3333 [map]
Price: $40/$30/$25/$15

Join the Principal Winds from Orchestra Victoria for an afternoon of wonderful music for Wind Quintet in beautiful St John’s  Southgate. The program presents a wide variety of wind music, from Gordon Jacob’s charming Trio, to Elena Kat’s Chernin’s captivating Sand Waltz. Carl Nielsen’s Wind Quintet rounds out the program. The members of the quintet have worked closely together in the pit and on stage for the past 7 years, and as individuals are frequent guests with all of Australia’s symphony orchestras. They represent the highest level of wind teachering at VCA , Melbourne and Monash Universities, and well as coaching  for the Australian Youth Orchestra and Melbourne Youth Music.

PROGRAM

Franz Danzi - Wind Quintet in F major Opus 56 no.3

Eugene Bozza – Variations sur un theme libre Opus 42

Elena Kats-Cherinin – Sand Waltz for Wind Quintet

Gordon Jacob – Trio for Oboe, Clarinet and Bassoon

Carl Nielsen – Wind Quintet Opus 43

Ross Edwards – Incantations for wind quintet 

Astor Piazzolla – Oblivion arr.Toby Frost

 


Saturday, May 24th, 2014

State Theater

Carmen - Bizet - 7:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Friday, May 23rd, 2014

Music Room 10, Sir Zelman Cowen School of Music, Monash University

Honours Workshop - 10:30-12pm

Clayton Campus
Melbourne VIC AU [map]
Price: Monash Students only free

Thursday, May 22nd, 2014

State Theater

Carmen - Bizet - 7:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Tuesday, May 20th, 2014

State Theater

Carmen - Bizet - 7:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Friday, May 16th, 2014

State Theater

Carmen - Bizet - 7:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Wednesday, May 14th, 2014

State Theater

Carmen - Bizet - Opening Night! - 7:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Saturday, May 10th, 2014

State Theater

Rigoletto - Verdi - Final Performance - 7:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Friday, May 9th, 2014

State Theater

Eugene Onegin - Tchiakovsky - Final Performance - 7:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Thursday, May 8th, 2014

State Theater

Rigoletto - Verdi - 7:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Tuesday, May 6th, 2014

State Theater

Rigoletto - Verdi - 7:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Saturday, May 3rd, 2014

State Theater

Eugene Onegin - Tchiakovsky - 1pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Friday, May 2nd, 2014

State Theater

Rigoletto - Verdi - 7:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Wednesday, April 30th, 2014

State Theater

Eugene Onegin - Tchiakovsky - 7:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Tuesday, April 29th, 2014

State Theater

Rigoletto - Verdi - 7:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Saturday, April 26th, 2014

State Theater

Eugene Onegin - Tchiakovsky - 7:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Saturday, April 26th, 2014

State Theater

Rigoletto - Verdi - 1pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Wednesday, April 23rd, 2014

State Theater

Rigoletto - Verdi - 7:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Thursday, April 17th, 2014

State Theater

Rigoletto - Verdi - 7:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Wednesday, April 16th, 2014

State Theater

Eugene Onegin - Tchiakovsky - Opening Night - 7:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Tuesday, April 15th, 2014

State Theater

Rigoletto - 7:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Saturday, April 12th, 2014

State Theater

Rigoletto - Opening Night - 7:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Monday, March 31st, 2014

Loreto Mandeville Hall Toorak

Woodwind Chamber Music Festival - 3:15-6:15

10 Mandeville Crescent
Toorak, VIC 61 039823 8100 [map]

ate:   Monday 31st March 2014

Time:   3.15pm – 6.15pm

3.15pm – arrival all meeting in the Auditorium/ Senior School Clendon Rd entrance

3.30pm – 4.30pm – Masterclass sessions ( 30 minutes each ensemble)

4.30pm – 5.00pm – afternoon tea

5.00pm – 6.15pm – Twilight Concert in the Auditorium ( family and friends welcome)

Program:

·          Specialist Tutors run 1 hour Masterclass  sessions

·         Afternoon tea

·         Special Twilight Concert

·         There would be 2 ensembles of each specialist instrument and tutor for each instrument (one from Loreto Toorak and the second from an invited school)

·         The concert is opened for all schools included in the festival

To include the following ensembles:

·         Saxophone Ensembles x2

·         Clarinet Ensembles x2

·         Flute Ensembles x1 and Woodwind Trio

Schools that are attending included:

·         VCASS (Victorian College of Arts Secondary School)

·         Eltham High School

·         Ivanhoe Grammar

Tutors are:

·         Clarinet - Paul Champion

·         Flute ( &ww trio) - Lisa Marie Amos

·          Saxophone – Ian Whitehurst


Monday, March 24th, 2014

State Theater

Manon - Final Performance! - 6:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Saturday, March 22nd, 2014

State Theater

Manon - 7:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Friday, March 21st, 2014

State Theater

Manon - 7:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Thursday, March 20th, 2014

State Theater

Manon - 7:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Wednesday, March 19th, 2014

State Theater

Manon - 1:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Tuesday, March 18th, 2014

State Theater

Manon - 7:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Saturday, March 15th, 2014

State Theater

Manon - 7:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Friday, March 14th, 2014

State Theater

Manon - Massenet - Opening Night - 7:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Friday, March 7th, 2014

Sydney Myer Music Bowl

Ballet at the Bowl - 8pm

Botanical Gardens
Melbourne VIC AU [map]
Price: Free

Tuesday, December 17th, 2013

Melbourne Recital Centre

Mostly Mozart Concert - 1:30pm

Southbank
Melbourne VIC Aus [map]

Friday, December 13th, 2013

State Theater

Gotterdammerung - 4pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Wednesday, December 11th, 2013

State Theater

Siegfried - 5pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Monday, December 9th, 2013

State Theater

Die Walkure - 5pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Monday, December 9th, 2013

State Theater

Die Walkure - 5pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Saturday, December 7th, 2013

Sydney Myer Music Bowl

Opera at the Bowl - 8pm

Botanical Gardens
Melbourne VIC AU [map]
Price: Free

Friday, December 6th, 2013

State Theater

Das Rheingold - 7pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Wednesday, December 4th, 2013

State Theater

Gotterdammerung - 4pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Monday, December 2nd, 2013

State Theater

Siegfried - 5pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Friday, November 29th, 2013

State Theater

Die Walkure - 5pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Wednesday, November 27th, 2013

State Theater

Das Rheingold - 7pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Monday, November 25th, 2013

State Theater

Gotterdammerung - 4pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Friday, November 22nd, 2013

State Theater

Siegfried - 5pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Wednesday, November 20th, 2013

State Theater

Die Walkure - 5pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Monday, November 18th, 2013

State Theater

Das Rheingold - 7pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Saturday, September 28th, 2013

State Theater

Cinderella - Australian Ballet - 7:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Friday, September 27th, 2013

State Theater

Cinderella - Australian Ballet - 6:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Wednesday, September 25th, 2013

State Theater

Cinderella - Australian Ballet - 1:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Tuesday, September 24th, 2013

State Theater

Cinderella - Australian Ballet - 7:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Saturday, September 21st, 2013

State Theater

Cinderella - Australian Ballet - 7:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Friday, September 20th, 2013

State Theater

Cinderella - Australian Ballet - 7:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Thursday, September 19th, 2013

State Theater

Cinderella - Australian Ballet - 7:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Tuesday, September 17th, 2013

State Theater

Cinderella - Australian Ballet - 7:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Saturday, September 7th, 2013

State Theater

Double Bill - La Sylphide & Paquita - 7:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Friday, September 6th, 2013

State Theater

Double Bill - La Sylphide & Paquita - 6:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Wednesday, September 4th, 2013

State Theater

Double Bill - La Sylphide & Paquita - 1:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Tuesday, September 3rd, 2013

State Theater

Double Bill - La Sylphide & Paquita - 7:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Monday, September 2nd, 2013

State Theater

Double Bill - La Sylphide & Paquita - 6:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Saturday, August 31st, 2013

State Theater

Double Bill - La Sylphide & Paquita - 7:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Friday, August 30th, 2013

State Theater

Double Bill - La Sylphide & Paquita - 7:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Thursday, August 29th, 2013

State Theater

Double Bill - La Sylphide & Paquita - 7:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Friday, August 23rd, 2013

Hamer Hall

Season launch Opera Australia - 6pm

St Kilda Road, Southbank
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Monday, August 19th, 2013

Hamer Hall

Morning Melodies - 2pm

St Kilda Road, Southbank
Melbourne VIC AU 1300182183 [map]

Sunday, August 11th, 2013

Sale Hall

orhcestra Victoria Tour - 1pm

Sale VIC [map]

Friday, August 9th, 2013

Costa Hall

orchestra Victoria Tour - 6pm

Geelong [map]

Friday, August 9th, 2013

Costa Hall

Orchestra Victoria on Tour - 6pm

Geelong [map]

Thursday, August 8th, 2013

Peninsula Community Theatre

Orchestra Victoria Tour - 7:30pm

Mornington VIC [map]

Friday, August 2nd, 2013

Bendigo Capital Theatre

Orchestra Victoria on Tour - 6pm

Bendigo VIC AUS [map]

Sunday, July 28th, 2013

St Patricks Church

Duo rEcital with Peter Sheridan - 3pm

Melbourne VIC [map]

Friday, July 19th, 2013

Hamilton Performing Arts Complex

Orchestra Victoria on Tour - 7:30pm

Hamilton VIC [map]

Sunday, July 14th, 2013

Orchestra Victoria Rehearsal Hall

Flute Audition Success Masterclass - 9am-5pm

Aughtie Drive, Albert Park
Melbourne VIC [map]

Saturday, July 13th, 2013

Orchestra Victoria Rehearsal Hall

Flute Audition Success Masterclass - 9am-5pm

Aughtie Drive, Albert Park
Melbourne VIC [map]

Saturday, June 29th, 2013

State Theater

Swan Lake - Australian Ballet - 7:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Friday, June 28th, 2013

State Theater

Swan Lake - Australian Ballet - 7:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Thursday, June 27th, 2013

State Theater

Swan Lake - Australian Ballet - 7:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Tuesday, June 25th, 2013

State Theater

Swan Lake - Australian Ballet - 7:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Saturday, June 22nd, 2013

State Theater

Swan Lake - Australian Ballet - 7:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Friday, June 21st, 2013

State Theater

Swan Lake - Australian Ballet - 7:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Monday, June 17th, 2013

State Theater

Reich - Double Sextet - Australian Ballet - 6:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Saturday, June 15th, 2013

State Theater

Reich - Double Sextet - Australian Ballet - 7:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Saturday, June 15th, 2013

State Theater

Reich - Double Sextet - Australian Ballet - 1:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Friday, June 14th, 2013

State Theater

Reich - Double Sextet - Australian Ballet - 6:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Thursday, June 13th, 2013

State Theater

Reich - Double Sextet - Australian Ballet - 7:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Wednesday, June 12th, 2013

State Theater

Reich - Double Sextet - Australian Ballet - 7:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Tuesday, June 11th, 2013

State Theater

Reich - Double Sextet - Australian Ballet - 7:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Monday, June 10th, 2013

State Theater

Reich - Double Sextet - Australian Ballet - 6:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Saturday, June 8th, 2013

State Theater

Reich - Double Sextet - Australian Ballet - 7:30pm

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Saturday, June 8th, 2013

State Theater

Reich - Double Sextet - Australian Ballet - 1:30

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Friday, June 7th, 2013

State Theater

Reich - Double Sextet - Australian Ballet - 7:30

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

Thursday, June 6th, 2013

State Theater

Reich - Double Sextet - Australian Ballet - 7:30

St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC AU [map]

AustralianBallet.com.au


Thursday, May 23rd, 2013

Her Majesty's Theatre

Nixon in China - Victorian Opera - 7:30pm

219 Exhibition Street
Melbourne VIC [map]
<< Previous Page    Next Page >>View calendar feed XML